Data Protection & Privacy Policy

How we look after your data

Data Protection &  Privacy Policy - (May 2018)

Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd aims to adhere to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR'), relating to the processing of personal data in manual and electronic records.

Personal Data is information that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information. We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Records of communications with our team regarding the products and services we offer
  • Records of deliveries we have made to you

It may also include information containing an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, trade union membership, physical or mental health, and criminal records. 

Our commitment requires that personal data must be processed in line with the following basic data protection principles:

  • It will be processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner;
  • It will be collected for a specific, explicit, and legitimate purpose
  • It will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • It will be accurate and up to date. Every reasonable effort will be made to ensure that inaccurate data is rectified or erased without delay
  • It will not be kept for longer than necessary for its given purpose;
  • It will be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures;
  • It will comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

This includes where third parties (Data Processor) process data on behalf of Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd. 

DATA STORAGE AND TRANSFER

Whether stored manually or electronically, personal data will be secure as far as is practicable. Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd aims to ensure that manual files holding personal data are securely held with locks and only those who should have access retain the key. In the case of computerised records Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd will ensure that strong passwords are established to limit unauthorised access and all laptops that are taken off site will contain necessary information only. Encrypted systems will be used where necessary. Data will not be held for longer than is necessary. Arrangements for the secure disposal of both paper and electronic records have been established.

Personal Data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd will only disclose information when an individual has provided their express consent, where we are legally obliged to do so or when there is a business requirement to disclose data that is within the remit of the legislation e.g. for any employee benefits operated by third parties, for statutory payment purposes, for HR management and administration and so forth.

We treat all data carefully and do not disclose personal data to unauthorised persons, unless there is some other legal justification

We check fax numbers and email addresses carefully before sending any information. If a fax or email containing sensitive material is sent to the wrong address, we will inform management immediately.

Those who have access to secure documents will be subject to a strict confidentiality clause in their statement of Main Terms and Conditions of Employment. Any individual discovered to be in breach of confidentiality, data protection or common decency with regards to documentation will face disciplinary action.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

You have the right to be informed whether Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd processes personal data relating to you and to access such data by submitting a written request to the management.

You will not be charged for the supply of data unless the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, or unless a request is made for duplicate copies to be provided to third parties.

Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd will respond to a request without delay. Access to data will be provided, subject to legally permitted exceptions, within one month as a maximum. This may be extended by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous.

You must inform Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd immediately if you believe that the data is inaccurate, either as a result of a subject access request or otherwise. Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd will take immediate steps to rectify the information.

You have a right to access your information, if you would like to request a copy of your information or would like to change the information we hold about you or if you currently receive marketing information from us which you prefer not to receive in future please contact us at marketing@gamblefs.co.uk

BREACH NOTIFICATION

If a data breach is likely to a result in a risk to the rights and freedom of individuals, it must be reported to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 hours of Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd becoming aware of it. As such, any such breaches will be reported to a member of management immediately.

Individuals will be informed directly in the event that the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of that individual.

If the breach is sufficient to warrant notification to the public Gamble Foodservice Solutions Ltd will arrange this without delay.

Customer support image

Looking for advice?

Our customer service team are happy to help you find the right product.